The Caldecott Medal

The Caldecott Medal

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

2017 Medal Winner

Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat illustrated and written by Javaka Steptoe (Little, Brown and Company)

Honor Books:

  • Leave Me Alone! illustrated and written by Vera Brosgol (Roaring Brook Press)
  • Freedom in Congo Square illustrated by R. Gregory Christie, written by Carole Boston Weatherford (Little Bee Books)
  • Du Iz Tak? illustrated and written by Carson Ellis (Candlewick Press)
  • They All Saw a Cat illustrated and written by Brendan Wenzel (Chronicle Books)


2016 Medal Winner

Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear illustrated by Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick (Little, Brown and Company)

Honor Books:

  • Trombone Shorty illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Troy Andrews (Abrams Books for Young Readers)
  • Waiting illustrated and written by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books)
  • Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement illustrated by Ekua Holmes, written by Carole Boston Weatherford (Candlewick Press)
  • Last Stop on Market Street illustrated by Christian Robinson, written by Matt de le Peña (G. P. Putnam’s Sons)


2015 Medal Winner

The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend written and illustrated by Dan Santat (Little, Brown and Company)

Honor Books:

  • Nana in the City written and illustrated by Lauren Castillo (Clarion Books)
  • The Noisy Paint Box: The Colors and Sounds of Kandinsky’s Abstract Art illustrated by Mary GrandPré, written by Barb Rosenstock (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Sam & Dave Dig a Hole illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett (Candlewick Press)
  • Viva Frida written and illustrated by Yuyi Morales (Roaring Brook Press)
  • The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant (Eerdmans Books for Young Readers)
  • This One Summer illustrated by Jillian Tamaki, written by Mariko Tamaki (First Second)


2014 Medal Winner

Locomotive written and illustrated by Brian Floca (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)

Honor Books:

  • Journey written and illustrated by Aaron Becker (Candlewick Press)
  • Flora and the Flamingo written and illustrated by Molly Idle (Chronicle Books)
  • Mr. Wuffles! written and illustrated by David Wiesner (Clarion Books, an imprint of Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing)


2013 Medal Winner

This Is Not My Hat written and illustrated by Jon Klassen (Candlewick Press)

Honor Books:

  • Creepy Carrots! illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Extra Yarn illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett (Balzer + Bray)
  • Green illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Neal Porter Books)
  • One Cool Friend illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo (Dial Books for Young Readers)
  • Sleep Like a Tiger illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children)



2012 Medal Winner

A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka (Schwartz & Wade Books)

Honor Books:

  • Blackout by John Rocco (Disney · Hyperion Books)
  • Grandpa Green by Lane Smith (Roaring Brook Press)
  • Me...Jane by Patrick McDonnell (Little, Brown and Company)



2011 Medal Winner

A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead (Roaring Brook Press)

Honor Books:

  • Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill (Little, Brown and Company)
  • Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein (Candlewick Press)



2010 Medal Winner

The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney (Little, Brown & Company)

Honor Books:

  • All the World illustrated by Marla Frazee, written by Liz Garton Scanlon (Beach Lane Books)
  • Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

2009 Medal Winner

The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson (Houghton Mifflin Company)

Honor Books:

  • A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever by Marla Frazee (Harcourt, Inc.)
  • How I Learned Geography by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant (Eerdmans Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.)


2008 Medal Winner

The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic)

Honor Books:

  • Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine (Scholastic Press, an imprint of Scholastic)
  • First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Roaring Brook/Neal Porter)
  • The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís (Farrar/Frances Foster)
  • Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems (Hyperion)


2007 Medal Winner

Flotsam by David Wiesner (Clarion)

Honor Books

  • Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans (Walker)
  • Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford (Hyperion/Jump at the Sun)


2006 Medal Winner

The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster (Michael di Capua Books, an imprint of Hyperion Books for Children)

Honor Books

  • Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Nikki Giovanni (Henry Holt and Company)
  • Zen Shorts written and illustrated by Jon J Muth (Scholastic Press)
  • Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-air Balloon Ride written and illustrated by Marjorie Priceman (An Anne Schwartz Book from Atheneum Books for Young Readers, Simon & Schuster)
  • The Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman (Houghton Mifflin Company)


2005 Medal Winner

Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollinsPublishers)

Honor Books

  • The Red Book by Barbara Lehman (Houghton Mifflin Company)
  • Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson (G.P. Putnam's Son's/Penguin Young Readers Group)
  • Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale by Mo Willems. (Hyperion Books for Children)


2004 Medal Winner

The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein (Roaring Brook Press/Millbrook Press)

Honor Books

  • Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine (Harcourt, Inc.)
  • What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page. (Houghton Mifflin Company)
  • Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems. (Hyperion)


2003 Medal Winner

My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann (Roaring Brook Press/Millbrook Press)

Honor Books

  • The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty (Henry Holt & Co.)
  • Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney (SeaStar Books, a division of North-South Books Inc.)


2002 Medal Winner

The Three Pigs by David Wiesner (Clarion/Houghton Mifflin)

Honor Books

  • The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley (Scholastic)
  • Martin's Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport (Jump at the Sun/Hyperion)
  • The Stray Dog by Marc Simont (HarperCollins)


2001 Medal Winner

So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George (Philomel)

Honor Books

  • Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer (Handprint)
  • Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin (Simon & Schuster)
  • Olivia by Ian Falconer (Atheneum)


2000 Medal Winner

Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback (Viking)

Honor Books

  • A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, text by John Updike (Holiday House)
  • Sector 7 by David Wiesner (Clarion Books)
  • When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang (Scholastic)
  • The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Text: Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney (Morrow)

1999 Medal Winner

Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin (Houghton)

Honor Books

  • Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and the Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney, text by Andrea Davis Pinkney(Hyperion)
  • No, David! by David Shannon (Scholastic)
  • Snow by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)
  • Tibet Through the Red Box by Peter Sis (Frances Foster)


1998 Medal Winner

Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)

Honor Books

  • The Gardener illustrated by David Small, text: Sarah Stewart (Farrar)
  • Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers Text: Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic)
  • There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback (Viking)


1997 Medal Winner

Golem by David Wisniewski (Clarion)

Honor Books

  • Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade; text: Minfong Ho (Melanie Kroupa/Orchard Books)
  • The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier (Orchard Books)
  • The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
  • Starry Messenger by Peter Sís (Frances Foster Books/Farrar Straus Giroux)


1996 Medal Winner

Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann (Putnam)

Honor Books

  • Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson (Viking)
  • Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman; text: Lloyd Moss (Simon & Schuster)
  • The Faithful Friend, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci (Simon & Schuster)
  • Tops & Bottoms, adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens (Harcourt)


1995 Medal Winner

Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text by Eve Bunting (Harcourt)

Honor Books

  • John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester (Dial)
  • Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs (Dutton)
  • Time Flies by Eric Rohmann (Crown)


1994 Medal Winner

Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine (Houghton)

Honor Books

  • Peppe the Lamplighter, illustrated by Ted Lewin; text: Elisa Bartone (Lothrop)
  • In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming (Holt)
  • Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott (Harcourt)
  • Owen by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow)
  • Yo! Yes? illustrated by Chris Raschka; text: edited by Richard Jackson (Orchard)


1993 Medal Winner

Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully (Putnam)

Honor Books

  • The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales, illustrated by Lane Smith; text: Jon Scieszka (Viking)
  • Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young (Philomel Books)
  • Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard; text: Sherley Anne Williams (Harcourt)


1992 Medal Winner

Tuesday by David Wiesner (Clarion Books)

Honor Book:

  • Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold (Crown Publishers, Inc., a Random House Co.)


1991 Medal Winner

Black and White by David Macaulay (Houghton)

Honor Books

  • Puss in Boots, illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text: Charles Perrault, trans. by Malcolm Arthur (Di Capua/Farrar)
  • "More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)


1990 Medal Winner

Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young (Philomel)

Honor Books

  • Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet (Houghton)
  • Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert (Lippincott)
  • The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci (Dial)
  • Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: Eric Kimmel (Holiday House)

1989 Medal Winner

Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman (Knopf)

Honor Books

  • The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text: Diane Snyder (Houghton)
  • Free Fall by David Wiesner (Lothrop)
  • Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall (Dial)
  • Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Patricia C. McKissack (Knopf)


1988 Medal Winner

Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text by Jane Yolen (Philomel)

Honor Book:

  • Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe (Lothrop)


1987 Medal Winner

Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks (Farrar)

Honor Books

  • The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi (Little, Brown)
  • Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald (Bradbury)
  • Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky (Dutton)


1986 Medal Winner

The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)

Honor Books

  • The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
  • King Bidgood's in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text: Audrey Wood (Harcourt)


1985 Medal Winner

Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges (Little, Brown)

Honor Books

  • Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: retold by Rika Lesser (Dodd)
  • Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri (Greenwillow)
  • The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe (Lothrop)


1984 Medal Winner

The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen (Viking)

Honor Books

  • Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman (Holiday)
  • Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang (Greenwillow)


1983 Medal Winner

Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars (Scribner)

Honor Books

  • A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams (Greenwillow)
  • When I Was Young in the Mountains, illustrated by Diane Goode; text: Cynthia Rylant (Dutton)


1982 Medal Winner

Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)

Honor Books

  • Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker (Warne)
  • On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel (Greenwillow)
  • Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak (Harper)
  • A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard (Harcourt)


1981 Medal Winner

Fables by Arnold Lobel (Harper)

Honor Books

  • The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume (Doubleday)
  • The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang (Four Winds)
  • Mice Twice by Joseph Low (McElderry/Atheneum)
  • Truck by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)


1980 Medal Winner

Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall (Viking)

Honor Books

  • Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora (Greenwillow)
  • The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg (Houghton)
  • The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz (Farrar)

1979 Medal Winner

The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble (Bradbury)

Honor Books

  • Freight Train by Donald Crews (Greenwillow)
  • The Way to Start a Day, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)


1978 Medal Winner

Noah's Ark by Peter Spier (Doubleday)

Honor Books

  • Castle by David Macaulay (Houghton)
  • It Could Always Be Worse, retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach (Farrar)


1977 Medal Winner

Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove (Dial)

Honor Books

  • The Amazing Bone by William Steig (Farrar)
  • The Contest, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Greenwillow)
  • Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein (Dial)
  • The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott (Lippincott)
  • Hawk, I'm Your Brother, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)


1976 Medal Winner

Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema (Dial)

Honor Books

  • The Desert is Theirs, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)
  • Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola (Prentice-Hall)


1975 Medal Winner

Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott (Viking)

Honor Books

  • Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)


1974 Medal Winner

Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach (Farrar)

Honor Books

  • Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers (Bradbury)
  • Cathedral by David Macaulay (Houghton)


1973 Medal Winner

The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel (Dutton)

Honor Books

  • Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti, adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott (Holt)
  • Hosie's Alphabet, illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text: Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin (Viking)
  • Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text: translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm (Farrar)
  • When Clay Sings, illustrated by Tom Bahti; text: Byrd Baylor (Scribner)


1972 Medal Winner

One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian (Macmillan)

Honor Books

  • Hildilid's Night, illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text: Cheli Durán Ryan (Macmillan)
  • If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska (Macmillan)
  • Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)


1971 Medal Winner

A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley (Atheneum)

Honor Books

  • The Angry Moon, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by William Sleator (Atlantic)
  • Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
  • In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak (Harper)


1970 Medal Winner

Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig (Windmill Books)

Honor Books

  • Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats (Macmillan) Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  • Pop Corn & Ma Goodness, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text: Edna Mitchell Preston (Viking)
  • Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle (Viking)
  • The Judge: An Untrue Tale, illustrated by Margot Zemach; text: Harve Zemach (Farrar)

1969 Medal Winner

The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome (Farrar)

Honor Books

  • Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Elphinstone Dayrell (Houghton)


1968 Medal Winner

Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley (Prentice-Hall)

Honor Books

  • Frederick by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  • Seashore Story by Taro Yashima (Viking)
  • The Emperor and the Kite, illustrated by Ed Young; text: Jane Yolen (World)


1967 Medal Winner

Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness (Holt)

Honor Book:

  • One Wide River to Cross, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley (Prentice-Hall)


1966 Medal Winner

Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger] (Holt)

Honor Books

  • Hide and Seek Fog, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
  • Just Me by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • Tom Tit Tot, retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness (Scribner)


1965 Medal Winner

May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers (Atheneum)

Honor Books

  • Rain Makes Applesauce, illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text: Julian Scheer (Holiday)
  • The Wave, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Margaret Hodges (Houghton)
  • A Pocketful of Cricket, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Rebecca Caudill (Holt)


1964 Medal Winner

Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak (Harper)

Honor Books

  • Swimmy by Leo Lionni (Pantheon)
  • All in the Morning Early, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Alger] (Holt)
  • Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes, illustrated by Philip Reed (Atheneum)


1963 Medal Winner

The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats (Viking)

Honor Books

  • The Sun is a Golden Earring, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting (Holt)
  • Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow (Harper)


1962 Medal Winner

Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Scribner)

Honor Books

  • Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song by Peter Spier (Doubleday)
  • Little Bear's Visit, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Else H. Minarik (Harper)
  • The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey (Scribner)


1961 Medal Winner

Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins (Parnassus)

Honor Book:

  • Inch by Inch, by Leo Lionni (Obolensky)


1960 Medal Winner

Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida (Viking)

Honor Books

  • Houses from the Sea, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey (Scribner)
  • The Moon Jumpers, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Janice May Udry (Harper)

1959 Medal Winner

Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney (Crowell)

Honor Books

  • The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi (Harcourt)
  • What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin (W. R. Scott)
  • Umbrella by Taro Yashima (Viking)


1958 Medal Winner

Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey (Viking)

Honor Books

  • Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman (Viking)
  • Anatole and the Cat, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus (McGraw-Hill)


1957 Medal Winner

A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry (Harper)

Honor Books

  • Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • 1 is One by Tasha Tudor (Walck)
  • Anatole, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus (McGraw-Hill)
  • Gillespie and the Guards, illustrated by James Daugherty; text: Benjamin Elkin (Viking)
  • Lion by William Pène du Bois (Viking)


1956 Medal Winner

Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff (Harcourt)

Honor Books

  • Play With Me, by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • Crow Boy by Taro Yashima (Viking)


1955 Medal Winner

Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)

Honor Books

  • Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  • Wheel On The Chimney, illustrated by Tibor Gergely; text: Margaret Wise Brown (Lippincott)
  • The Thanksgiving Story, illustrated by Helen Sewell; text: Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)


1954 Medal Winner

Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)

Honor Books

  • Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer (Viking)
  • When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein (W. R. Scott)
  • The Steadfast Tin Soldier, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James (Scribner)
  • A Very Special House, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss (Harper)
  • Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum (Capitol)


1953 Medal Winner

The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward (Houghton)

Honor Books

  • Puss in Boots, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  • One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
  • Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg (Harcourt)
  • The Storm Book, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Charlotte Zolotow (Harper)
  • Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes (Houghton)


1952 Medal Winner

Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)

Honor Books

  • Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  • All Falling Down, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Gene Zion (Harper)
  • Bear Party by William Pène du Bois (Viking)
  • Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds (Houghton)


1951 Medal Winner

The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous (Scribner)

Honor Books

  • Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  • The Two Reds, ill. by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind] (Harcourt)
  • If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  • The Most Wonderful Doll in the World, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley (Lippincott)
  • T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)


1950 Medal Winner

Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi (Scribner)

Honor Books

  • America's Ethan Allen, illustrated by Lynd Ward; text: Stewart Holbrook (Houghton)
  • The Wild Birthday Cake, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis (Doubleday)
  • The Happy Day, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Ruth Krauss) (Harper)
  • Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  • Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown

1949 Medal Winner

The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)

Honor Books

  • Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey (Viking)
  • All Around the Town, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley (Lippincott)
  • Juanita by Leo Politi (Scribner)
  • Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese (Viking)


1948 Medal Winner

White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)

Honor Books

  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown (Scribner)
  • McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel] (Random House)
  • Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber (Viking)
  • Roger and the Fox, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis (Doubleday)
  • Song of Robin Hood, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson (Houghton)


1947 Medal Winner

The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday )

Honor Books

  • Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Alvin Tresselt (Lothrop)
  • Boats on the River, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text: Marjorie Flack (Viking)
  • Timothy Turtle, illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text: Al Graham (Welch)
  • Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi (Scribner)
  • Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text: selected by Opal Wheeler (Dutton)


1946 Medal Winner

The Rooster Crows by Maude & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)

Honor Books

  • Little Lost Lamb, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] (Doubleday)
  • Sing Mother Goose, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music: Opal Wheeler (Dutton)
  • My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World, illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text: Becky Reyher (Lothrop)
  • You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese (Viking)


1945 Medal Winner

Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field (Macmillan)

Honor Books

  • Mother Goose, illustrated by Tasha Tudor (Oxford University Press)
  • In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets (Viking)
  • Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)
  • The Christmas Anna Angel, illustrated by Kate Seredy; text: Ruth Sawyer (Viking)


1944 Medal Winner

Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber (Harcourt)

Honor Books

  • Small Rain: Verses From The Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones (Viking)
  • Pierre Pigeon, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman (Houghton)
  • The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
  • A Child's Good Night Book, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown (W. R. Scott)
  • Good-Luck Horse, illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan (Whittlesey)


1943 Medal Winner

The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton (Houghton)

Honor Books

  • Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff (Viking)
  • Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)


1942 Medal Winner

Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey (Viking)

Honor Books

  • An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham (Macmillan)
  • In My Mother's House, illustrating by Velino Herrera; text: Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)
  • Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  • Nothing At All, by Wanda Gág (Coward)


1941 Medal Winner

They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson (Viking)

Honor Book:

  • April's Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)


1940 Medal Winner

Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire (Doubleday)

Honor Books

  • Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader (Macmillan)
  • Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
  • The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford (Dodd)

1939 Medal Winner

Mei Li by Thomas Handforth (Doubleday)

Honor Books

  • Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty (Viking)
  • Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry (Harper)
  • The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág (Coward)
  • Wee Gillis, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: Munro Leaf (Viking)


1938 Medal Winner

Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish (Lippincott)

Honor Books

  • Four and Twenty Blackbirds, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: compiled by Helen Dean Fish (Stokes)
  • Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale, retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff (Viking)